Seleção/EURO 2020

Page Updated December 19


Latest FIFA Rankings (as of December 19, 2019) 
1. Belgium
2. France
3. Brazil
4. England
5. Uruguay
6. Croatia
7. Portugal
8. Spain
9. Argentina
10. Colombia


CONFIRMED EURO 2020 WARM-UP

Friday, June 5 (Madrid, Spain, Wanda)
Spain x Portugal 18:30  


EURO 2020 Group F
Germany
France
Portugal
Playoff Team TBA

Schedule
June 16 – Playoff Team TBA – Budapest
June 20 – Germany – Munich
June 24 – France – Budapest

If Portugal wins the group, they play a 3rd place team from A, B or C. If they finish 2nd, they play the winner of Group D in Dublin. If they qualify as 3rd place, they play the winner of Group B.

Group A: Italy, Switzerland, Turkey, Wales

Group B: Belgium, Russia, Denmark, Finland

Group C: Ukraine, Netherlands, Austria, Play-off winner D

Group D: England, Croatia, Czech Republic, Play-off winner C

Group E: Spain, Poland, Sweden, Play-off winner B

Group F: Germany, France, Portugal, Play-off winner A

The schedule for the entire group stages:

Friday 12 June

  • Italy vs. Turkey

Saturday 13 June

  • Wales vs. Switzerland
  • Denmark vs. Finland
  • Belgium vs. Russia

Sunday 14 June

  • Netherlands vs. Ukraine
  • Austria vs. Play-off winner
  • England vs. Croatia

Monday 15 June

  • Play-off winner vs. Czech Republic
  • Spain vs. Sweden
  • Poland vs. Play-off winner

Tuesday 16 June

  • Play-off winner vs. Portugal
  • Germany vs. France

Wednesday 17 June

  • Turkey vs. Wales
  • Italy vs. Switzerland
  • Finland vs. Russia

Thursday 18 June

  • Denmark vs. Belgium
  • Netherlands vs. Austria
  • Ukraine vs. Play-off winner

Friday 19 June

  • Croatia vs. Czech Republic
  • England vs. Play-off winner
  • Sweden vs. Play-off winner

Saturday 20 June

  • Spain vs. Poland
  • Play-off winner vs. France
  • Portugal vs. Germany

Sunday 21 June

  • Switzerland vs. Turkey
  • Italy vs. Wales

Monday 22 June

  • Russia vs. Denmark
  • Finland vs. Belgium
  • Play-off winner vs. Netherlands
  • Ukraine vs. Austria

Tuesday 23 June

  • Croatia vs. Play-off winner
  • Czech Republic vs. England

Wednesday 24 June

  • Play-off winner vs. Spain
  • Sweden vs. Poland
  • Portugal vs. France
  • Germany vs. Play-off winner

EURO 2020 QUALIFIERS – GROUP B

GROUP B
Ukraine 20
Portugal 17
Serbia 14
Luxembourg 4
Lithuania 1

(Top 2 Qualified)


Qualifiers/Results
March 22, 0-0 DRAW Ukraine
March 25, 1-1 DRAW Serbia
September 7, 2-4 WIN at Serbia
September 10, 1-5 WIN at Lithuania
October 11, 3-0 WIN Luxembourg
October 14, 0-2 LOSS at Ukraine
November 14, 6-0 WON Lithuania 
November 17, 0-2 WON Luxembourg


Matchday 1 (22/03/2019)
Portugal 0-0 Ukraine

Portugal: Rui Patrício, João Cancelo, Pepe, Rúben Dias, Raphael Guerreiro,  João Moutinho (87 João Mário), André Silva (73 Dyego Sousa), Bernardo Silva, William Carvalho, Rúben Neves (62 Rafa Silva), Ronaldo

Matchday 2 (25/03/2019)
Portugal 1-1 Serbia
Goals: 0-1 Tadić 7 (P); 1-1 Danilo 42

Portugal: Rui Patrício, João Cancelo, Pepe, Rúben Dias, Raphael Guerreiro, Bernardo Silva, Danilo, William Carvalho, Rafa Silva (84 Gonçalo Guedes), Dyego Sousa (57 André Silva), Ronaldo (30 Pizzi)

Matchday 5 (07/09/2019)
Serbia 2-4 Portugal
Goals: 0-1 William Carvalho 42; 0-2 Gonçalo Guedes 58; 1-2 Milenković 68; 1-3 Ronaldo 80; 2-3 A. Mitrović 85; 2-4 Bernardo Silva 86

Portugal: Rui Patrício, N. Semedo (65 João Cancelo), Rúben Dias, Raphael Guerreiro, Fonte, Bernardo Silva, Bruno Fernandes (85 João Moutinho), Danilo, William Carvalho, Gonçalo Guedes (70 João Félix), Ronaldo

Matchday 6 (10/09/2019)
Lithuania 1-5 Portugal
Goals: 0-1 Ronaldo 7 (P); 1-1 Andriuškevičius 28; 1-2 Ronaldo 62; 1-3 Ronaldo 65; 1-4 Ronaldo 76; 1-5 William Carvalho 90+2

Portugal: Rui Patrício, Rúben Dias, Raphael Guerreiro, Fonte, Bernardo Silva (89 Pizzi), Bruno Fernandes (56 Rafa Silva), William Carvalho, Rúben Neves, João Cancelo, João Félix, Ronaldo (79 Gonçalo Guedes)

Matchday 7 (11/10/2019)
Portugal 3-0 Luxembourg
Goals: 1-0 Bernardo Silva 16; 2-0 Ronaldo 65; 3-0 Gonçalo Guedes 89

Portugal: Rui Patrício, Semedo, Pepe, Rúben Dias, Raphael Guerreiro,  João Moutinho (89 Rúben Neves), Danilo, Bruno Fernandes, Bernardo Silva (77 Gonçalo Guedes), João Félix (88 João Mário), Ronaldo

Matchday 8 (14/10/2019)

Ukraine 2-1 Portugal

Goals: 1-0 Yaremchuk 6; 2-0 Yarmalenko 27; 2-1 Cristiano Ronaldo 72-pk

Portugal: Rui Patrício, N. Semedo, Pepe, Rúben Dias, Raphael Guerreiro, Danilo, Joao Mario (67 Bruma), Moutinho (55 Bruno Fernandes), João Félix (46 Gonçalo Guedes), Bernardo Silva, Ronaldo

Matchday 9 (14/11/2019)

Portugal 6-0 Lithuania

Goals: 1-0 Cristiano Ronaldo (p) – 7; 2-0 Cristiano Ronaldo  22; 3-0 Pizzi 52; 4-0 Gonçalo Paciência 56; 5-0 Bernardo Silva 63; 6-0 Cristiano Ronaldo 65

Portugal: Patrício; Ricardo, Rúben Dias, Fonte, Mário Rui; Neves, Pizzi, Bruno Fernandes (João Moutinho 73); Bernardo Silva (Bruma 67), Gonçalo Paciência, Ronaldo (Diogo Jota 84)

Matchday 10 (17/11/2019)

Luxembourg 0-2 Portugal

Goals: 1-0 Bruno Fernandes 39; 2-0 Cristiano Ronaldo 86

Portugal: Rui Patrício; Ricardo, Fonte, Rúben Dias, Guerreiro; Bruno Fernandes (Rúben Neves 90), Danilo, Pizzi (João Moutinho 62); Cristiano Ronaldo, André Silva (Diogo Jota 71), Bernardo Silva

 


Group Results

Friday, March 22 – Match Day 1
Portugal 0-0 Ukraine
Luxembourg 2-1 Lithuania

Monday, March 25 – Match Day 2 
Portugal 1-1 Serbia 
Luxembourg 1-2 Ukraine 

Friday, June 7 – Match Day 3
Lithuania 1-1 Luxembourg
Ukraine 5-0 Serbia

Monday, June 10 – Match Day 4
Ukraine 1-0 Luxembourg
Serbia 4-1 Lithuania

Saturday, September 7 – Match Day 5
Lithuania 0-3 Ukraine
Serbia 2-4 Portugal

Tuesday, September 10 – Match Day 6
Luxembourg 1-3 Serbia
Lithuania 1-5 Portugal

Friday, October 11 – Match Day 7
Portugal 3-0 Luxembourg
Ukraine 2-0  Lithuania  

Monday October 14 – Match Day 8
Ukraine 2-1 Portugal
Lithuania 1-2 Serbia  

Thursday,  November 14 – Match Day 9
Portugal 6-0 Lithuania
Serbia 3-2 Luxembourg

Sunday,  November 17 – Match Day 10
Luxembourg  0-2 Portugal
Serbia 2-2 Ukraine

 


Portugal x Lithuania & Luxembourg Call Ups

Goalkeepers: Rui Patricio (Wolves/ENG), Beto (Goztepe/TUR), Jose Sa (Olympiakos/GRE)

Defenders: Ricardo Pereira (Leicester/ENG), Nelson Semedo (Barcelona/ESP) Jose Fonte (Lille/FRA), Pepe (FC Porto), Ruben Dias (Benfica), Ruben Semedo (Olympiakos/GRE), Raphael Guerreiro (Borussia Dortmund/GER), Mario Rui (Napoli/ITA)

Midfielders: Danilo Pereira (FC Porto), Ruben Neves (Wolves/ENG), Bruno Fernandes (Sporting Lisbon), Bernardo Silva (Manchester City/ENG), Joao Mario (Lokomotiv Moscow/RUS), Joao Moutinho (Wolves/ENG), Pizzi (Benfica)

Forwards: Bruma (PSV Eindhoven/NED), Daniel Podence (Olympiakos/GRE), Diogo Jota (Wolves/ENG), Andre Silva (Eintracht Frankfurt/GER), Cristiano Ronaldo (Juventus/ITA), Goncalo Paciencia (Eintracht Frankfurt/GER), Eder (Lokomotiv Moscow/RUS)


2019 UEFA NATIONS LEAGUE RESULTS

June 5: Portugal 3-1 Switzerland 
June 6: England 1-3 Holland 

June 9: Switzerland 0-0 England* (pks 6-5) (3rd Place) 
June 9: Portugal 1-0 Holland (Final)

Final

Sunday, June 9, 2019 (Estádio do Dragão)

Portugal: Patrício, Nelson Semedo, Jose Fonte, Ruben Dias, Raphael Guerreiro, Fernandes (Joao Moutinho), Danilo, William Carvalho, Bernardo Silva, Ronaldo, Guedes (Silva)

Holland: Cillessen, Dumfries, de Ligt, van Dijk, Blind, de Roon (de Jong), de Jong, Wijnaldum, Bergwijn (van der Beek), Depay, Babel (Promes)

Goals: Guedes (60)

Semifinal

Wednesday, June 5, 2019 (Estádio do Dragão)

Portugal:  Patrício, Semedo, Pepe (Jose Fonte 63), Dias, Guerreiro, Fernandes (Moutinho 90+1), William Carvalho, Neves, Silva, Felix (Goncalo Guedes 70), Cristiano Ronaldo

Cards: None

Goals: Cristiano Ronaldo (25, 88, 90)

SwitzerlandSommer, Mbabu, Schar, Akanji, Rodríguez, Zakaria (Fernandes 71), Xhaka, Freuler (Drmic 89), Zuber (Steffen 83), Shaqiri, Seferovic

Cards: Schar, Xhaka, Shaqiri

Goals: Rodriguez (pk-57)

Nations League Finals 23 Player List 

Goalkeepers: Beto (Goztepe), Rui Patricio (Wolves), Jose Sa (Olympiakos)

Defenders: Raphael (Borussia Dortmund), Mario Rui (Napoli), Ruben Dias (Benfica), Jose Fonte (Lille), Pepe (FC Porto), Nelson Semedo (Barcelona), Cancelo (Juventus)

Midfielders: Danilo (FC Porto), William Carvalho (Betis), Ruben Neves (Wolves), Bruno Fernandes (FC Porto), Pizzi (Benfica), Moutinho (Wolves)

Forwards: Rafa (Benfica), Goncalo Guedes (Valencia), Bernardo Silva (Manchester City), João Félix (Benfica), Diogo Jota (Wolves), Cristiano Ronaldo (Juventus), Dyego (SC Braga)